↑ Return to Tournaments

Previous Winners

Association Restricted Champions

Date Wilson Shield Whitbread Shield
1976/77 D Peter Mrs M Mills
1977/78 D Peter Miss M Price
1978/79 D Peter Mrs K Abram
1979/80 K Crump Miss M Price
1980/81 M Utteridge Mrs C Jordan
1981/82 K Crump Miss S Hutchings
1982/83 K Crump Miss S Hutchings
1983/84 M Burbidge Miss S Hutchings
1984/85 M Burbidge Miss S Hutchings
1985/86 M Burbidge Miss S Hutchings
1986/87 M Burbidge Miss S Hutchings
1987/88 M Utteridge Mrs L Garne
1988/89 M Utteridge Miss N Hutchings
1989/90 M Utteridge Miss N Hutchings
1990/91 M Utteridge Miss N Hutchings
1991/92 M Burbidge Miss W Sinnett
1992/93 C Roberts Miss N Hutchings
1993/94 M Burbidge Miss N Hutchings
1994/95 R Gray Miss W Sinnett
1995/96 R Gray Mrs D Insley
1996/97 M Burbidge Mrs D Insley
1997/98 R Gray Mrs D Insley
1998/99 I Walder Mrs J Walder
1999/00 I Walder Mrs D Insley
2000/01 I Walder Mrs K Murrant
2001/02 R Gray Mrs D Insley
2002/03 D Anderson Mrs S Isaacs
2003/04 I Walder Mrs A White
2004/05 D Anderson Mrs D Insley
2005/06 I Walder Ms J Jackson
2006/07 I Walder Not Played
2007/08 R Gray Ms S Isaacs
2008/09 P Royl Ms J Jackson
2009/10 C Massey Ms J Jackson
2010/11 C Massey Ms J Jackson
2011/12 C Massey Ms S Isaacs
2012/13 C Massey Mrs G Bushell
2013/14 S Isaacs Mrs D Insley
2014/15 C Massey Mrs S Isaacs
2015/16 C Massey Mrs G Bushell
2016/17 Not Played Not Played
Date Whittle Cup Bourne Cup Association Cup
1976/77 R Bannister & J Petherham Miss E Mercer & Mrs M Mills R Bannister & Mrs M Mills
1977/78 E Mitchell & D Peters Miss A Gould & Miss M Price R Bannister & Mrs M Mills
1978/79 K Crump & A Guerney Mrs K Abram & Mrs S Petherham D Peters & Miss E Mercer
1979/80 E Mitchell & D Peters Miss K Kelsey & Miss M Price D Peters & Mrs E Bagshaw
1980/81 K Crump & A Guerney Mrs E Allen & Miss P Hunt Not Awarded
1981/82 K Crump & A Guerney Miss S Hutchings & Miss S Isaacs D Peters & Mrs E Allen
1982/83 D Peters & M Utteridge Miss S Hutchings & Miss S Isaacs M Utteridge & Mrs  D Insley
1983/84 M Burbidge & M Parker Miss S Hutchings & Miss S Isaacs D Peters & Miss S Hutchings
1984/85 M Burbidge & M Parker Miss S Hutchings & Mrs V Kealty M Burbidge & Mrs D Insley
1985/86 M Burbidge & M Parker Miss S Hutchings & Mrs V Kealty M Utteridge & Miss S Hutchings
1986/87 M Burbidge & M Parker Miss S Hutchings & Mrs V Kealty M Utteridge & Miss S Hutchings
1987/88 T Honner & M Utteridge Mrs L Garne & Miss S Penn M Utteridge & Mrs V Kealty
1988/89 D Peters & R Peters Miss S Morey & Mrs E Riddett S Wright & Miss N Hutchings
1989/90 P Harrison & M Utteridge Miss S Morey & Mrs E Riddett M Burbidge & Mrs D Insley
1990/91 P Harrison & M Utteridge Miss N Hutchings & Miss S Hutchings M Burbidge & Mrs D Insley
1991/92 P Harrison & S Wright Miss N Hutchings & Miss C White M Pearson & Miss S Morey
1992/93 T Honner & C Roberts Miss N Hutchings & Mrs D Insley M Burbidge & Mrs D Insley
1993/94 R Gray & M Pearson Mrs D Insley & Mrs T Scott-Roberts J Burke & Mrs E Bricknell
1994/95 J Burke & P Harrison Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley M Burbidge & Mrs T Scott-Roberts
1995/96 J Burke & P Harrison Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley R Gray & Mrs D Insley
1996/97 J Burke & P Harrison Mrs T Scott-Roberts & Miss K Woodford M Burbidge & Mrs E Bricknell
1997/98 B Bushell & P Harrison Mrs T Scott-Roberts & Miss K Woodford P Harrison & Mrs T Scott-Roberts
1998/99 R Gray & I Walder Mrs T Cooper & Mrs K Murrant I Walder & Mrs J Walder
1999/00 J Burke & I  Walder Mrs G Bushell & Mrs J Walder I Walder & Mrs J Walder
2000/01 J Burke & I Walder Mrs G. Bushell & Mrs K Murrant I Walder & Mrs G Bushell
2001/02 J Burke & I Walder Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley I Walder & Mrs D Honnor
2002/03 J Burke & I Walder Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley R Gray & Mrs D Insley
2003/04 D Anderson & R Gray Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley M Burbidge & Mrs E Bricknell
2004/05 D Anderson & R Gray Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley D Anderson & Mrs A White
2005/06 D Anderson & R Gray Mrs G Bushell & Ms J Jackson R Gray & Mrs R Gregory
2006/07 R Gray & I Walder Ms J Jackson & Mrs A White R Gray & Mrs D Insley
2007/08 R Gray & I Walder Ms J Jackson & Mrs A White R Gray & Mrs D Insley
2008/09 K Downer & P Royl Mrs D Insley & Mrs K Murrant R Gray & Mrs D Insley
2009/10 D Afonso & R Hendon-John Mrs G Bushell & Mrs K Murrant R Gray & Mrs A White
2010/11 R Gray & I Walder Ms S Isaacs & Mrs K Murrant K Downer & Mrs D Insley
2011/12 D Afonso & C Massey Mrs G Bushell & Mrs D Insley K Downer & Mrs D Insley
2012/13 K Downer & S Isaacs Mrs G Bushell & Mrs D Insley K Downer & Mrs D Insley
2013/14 K Downer & S Isaacs Mrs G Bushell & Mrs D Insley S Isaacs & Ms J Jackson
2014/15 D Afonso & C Massey Mrs G Bushell & Mrs D Insley C Massey & Mrs K Murrant
2015/16 K Downer & G Utteridge Mrs G Bushell & Mrs D Insley K Downer & Mrs D Insley
2016/17 Not Played Not Played Not Played

 

Association Masters Champions (over 40’s)

Date Men’s Ladies Mixed
1982/83 Not Played Not Played D Peters & Mrs F Williams
1983/84 K Morey & D Whitbread Mrs F Williams & Mrs P Woodhouse N Greville & Mrs J Osborne
1984/85 B Newnham & B Woodhouse Mrs J Creighton & Mrs A Field D Cheal & Mrs B Ashford
1985/86 W Shambrook & A Williams Mrs B Ashford & Mrs P Brockwell K Doherty & Mrs J Doherty
1986/87 B Newnham & D Peters Mrs B Ashford & Mrs P Brockwell T Winter & Mrs R Cotton
1987/88 A Johnson & E Utteridge Mrs B Ashford & Mrs P Brockwell D Peters & Mrs D Johnson
1988/89 T Isaacs & T Winter Mrs D Johnson & Mrs J Utteridge D Peters & Mrs M Peters
1989/90 Not Awarded Not Awarded M Rainey & Mrs C Jordan
1990/91 D Ashford & W Shambrook Mrs B Ashford & Mrs P Brockwell D Peters & Mrs M Peters
1991/92 A Barnes & D Hersey Mrs C Jordan & Mrs M Peters A Barnes & Mrs P Brockwell
1992/93 T Isaacs & K Lacey Mrs P Brockwell & Mrs M Peters K Lacey & Mrs P Morton
1993/94 E Mitchell & D Peters Mrs C Jordan & Mrs P Morton D Peters & Mrs M Peters
1994/95 B Amy & R Barton Mrs P Morton & Mrs S Oldershaw E Walder & Mrs C Jordan
1995/96 M Pitman & L Scott Mrs P Morton & Mrs S Oldershaw K Lacey & Mrs P Morton
1996/97 J Herbert & E Walder Mrs P Morton & Mrs S Oldershaw E Walder & Mrs C Jordan
1997/98 J Herbert & E Walder Mrs J Tibbutt & Mrs A Wilson M Price & Mrs L Lucas
1998/99 J Herbert & E Walder Mrs B Herbert & Mrs M Morgan S Thomas & Mrs A Wilson
1999/00 J Herbert & E Walder Mrs J Dalrymple & Mrs L Lucas E Walder & Mrs C Jordan
2000/01 M Price & L Scott Mrs C Jordan & Mrs M Morgan B Amy & Mrs C Amy
2001/02 B Amy & I Backshall Mrs C Amy & Mrs S Oldershaw T Isaacs & Mrs S Oldershaw
2002/03 B Amy & M West Mrs M Morgan & Mrs M Prudham T Black & Mrs E Wiggins
2003/04 B Bushell & R Hendon-John Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley R Hendon John & Mrs E Bricknell
2004/05 B Bushell & R Hendon-John Mrs G Bushell & Mrs M Gardiner S Egertobn-Read & Mrs L Attrill
2005/06 Not Played Not Played M West & Mrs C Veal
2006/07 Not Played Not Played Not Played
2007/08 R Hendon-John & R Jones Mrs M Morgan & Mrs M Prudham B Amy & Mrs C Amy
2008/09 B Amy & M West Mrs K Murrant & Mrs K Woodford B Bushell & Mrs D Insley
2009/10 E Mitchell & L Scott Not Played K Lacey & Ms S Isaacs
2010/11 I Parker & S Stevens Mrs J Beckingham & Mrs S Dye K Lacey & Ms S Isaacs
2011/12 R Gray & T Murrant Not Played R Hendon -John & Mrs G Bushell
2012/13 R Gray & T Murrant Not Played K Lacey & Ms S Isaacs
2013/14 Not Played Mrs C Pearson  & Mrs S Isaacs H Goddard & Mrs M Morgan
2014/15 Not Played Not Played Not Played
2015/16 Not Played Not Played Not Played
2016/17 Not Played Not Played R Emerson & Mrs A White
Date Peggy Doherty John Asher Memorial Trophy W&D Thomas Trophy
 (ladies doubles handicapped) (men’s doubles handicapped) (mixed doubles handicapped)
1978/79 Miss M Cotton & Miss A Gale
1979/80 Miss J Dyer & Miss K Gurd
1980/81 Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley
1981/82 Mrs B Ashford & Mrs E Bagshaw
1982/83 Mrs C Jordan & Mrs K Rowan
1983/84 Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs D Insley
1984/85 Not Awarded
1985/86 Miss S Hutchings & Mrs C Jordan
1986/87 Mrs E Bagshaw & Miss M Price
1987/88 Miss J Bigby & Miss N Hutchings
1988/89 Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs G Plumb
1989/90 Miss A Giles & Mrs P Morton
1990/91 Mrs T Scott-Roberts & Miss W Sinnett
1991/92 Miss H Bray & Mrs P Morton C Giles & D Snudden
1992/93 Miss N Hutchings & Miss W Sinnett D Pyne & M Royl
1993/94 Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs G Plumb B Debenham & R Holbrook M Bunton & Miss A Lewis
1994/95 Mrs T Scott-Roberts & Miss W Sinnett M Pearson & G Wedge J Tibbutt & Miss K Joliffe
1995/96 Mrs J Hayden & Miss K Joliffe M Royl & P Royl C Saldahna & Mrs H Shoulder
1996/97 Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs G Bushell B Bushell & P Harrison D Wedge & Mrs E Bricknell
1997/98 Mrs E Bricknell & Mrs G Bushell Not Played E Walder & Miss J Worsley
1998/99 Mrs A Wilson & Miss J Worsley M Royl & P Royl Not Played
1999/00 Mrs A White & Mrs H Foss M Price & J Rivers J Downer & Mrs D Insley
2000/01 Miss A Amy & Miss N Amy W Oldershaw & A Ring Not Played
2001/02 Mrs G Bushell & Mrs J Jackson R Gray & L Insley L Insley & Mrs D Insley
2002/03 Mrs D Insley & Miss B Whorwood D Anderson & M Royl D Afonso & Mrs C Pearson
2003/04 Mrs C Green & Mrs S Oldershaw C Holmberg & R Ridley C Insley & Mrs D Insley
2004/05 Ms H Cooke & Mrs C Pearson R Gray & E Walder D Anderson & Miss H Holden
2005/06 Mrs S Dye & Mrs S Wedge A Hunt & M Taylor Not Played
2006/07 Mrs C Jordan & Mrs K Murrant T Horne & E Woodford C Holmberg & Miss C Powell
2007/08 Mrs J Beckingham & Ms S Wilcox M Tuckwell & D Westmore M Bridges & Ms E Morgan
2008/09 Mrs D Insley & Mrs K Murrant C Gardner & S Stevens G Utteridge & Miss K Rawlinson
2009/10 Mrs A White & Mrs H Foss A Southwell & M Taylor J Collingwood & Ms L Ratcliffe
2010/11 Ms S Isaacs & Ms P Osman A Dewanatara & H Hadibroto J Collingwood & Ms L Ratcliffe
2011/12 Mrs C Pearson & Mrs A White G Cooper & K Cooper M Honnor & Mrs D Honnor
2012/13 Mrs G Bushell & Mrs J Utteridge D Parsloe & J Phillips C Holmberg & Mrs K Stott
2013/14 Not Played C Gardner & C Massey Not Played
2014/15 Not Played H Hadibroto & A Dewantara Not Played
2015/16 Mrs J Baggott & Mrs P Osman D Coehlo & C Holmberg M Honnor & Miss I Honnor
2016/17 Not Played Not Played B. Bushell & Miss E Barry
Date Married Couples Tournament Parent & Child Tournament 3rd 4th & 5th Division Tournament
1987/88 Mr & Mrs E Plumb
1988/89 Mr & Mrs V Speed
1989/90 Mr & Mrs V Speed 4 Group Winners C Lovegrove & Mrs J Turner
1990/91 Mr & Mrs T Honner E Utteridge & Mrs E Bricknell C Warr & Mrs J Daysh
1991/92 Mr & Mrs N Morey S Ashford & Mrs B Ashford A White & Mrs E White

Leave a Reply